KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

parti private

English translation: private parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parti private
English translation:private parties
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

14:54 Dec 27, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: parti private
...tutte le notificazioni verranno eseguite per l'imputato nel luogo in cui il decreto viene notificato e per altre parti private mediante deposito nella segreteria.... cosa s'intende per !parti private!
tatiana b
private parties
Explanation:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawsuit
A lawsuit may also enable the state to be treated as if it were a private party in a civil case, as plaintiff or defendant regarding an injury, or

http://definitions.uslegal.com/e/eminent-domain/
Eminent domain is the government's right to acquire private property for public use. The governmental entity may be a federal, state, county or city government, school district, hospital district or other agencies. A public entity, rather than a **private party**, may pursue eminent domain, and it must be for a public, rather than a private use
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you!!!
Happy new year!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2private parties
James (Jim) Davis
3private parties
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private parties


Explanation:
What the French call particuliers.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private parties


Explanation:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawsuit
A lawsuit may also enable the state to be treated as if it were a private party in a civil case, as plaintiff or defendant regarding an injury, or

http://definitions.uslegal.com/e/eminent-domain/
Eminent domain is the government's right to acquire private property for public use. The governmental entity may be a federal, state, county or city government, school district, hospital district or other agencies. A public entity, rather than a **private party**, may pursue eminent domain, and it must be for a public, rather than a private use

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1635
Grading comment
thank you!!!
Happy new year!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Of course!
4 mins

agree  Aquamarine76
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gallagy