KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

procurandi

English translation: that may hereafter be caused


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procurandi
English translation:that may hereafter be caused
Entered by: Chris Dawe

14:53 Sep 2, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Solicitor's letter
Italian term or phrase: procurandi
A fronte della persistente gravita della situazione e con riserva di agire giudizialmente per il ristoro degli ingenti danni procurati e, procurandi, "Grand hotel via Veneto", mio tramite, rinnova l'invito a rimuovere, senza ulteriore indugio, la "recensione" di cui trattasi.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
that may hereafter be caused
Explanation:
I think the "andi" suffix is being used in a future sense here, i.e. as including any harm caused after the present time, as well as any past damage.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks again Thomas. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that may hereafter be caused
Thomas Roberts
4 +1being incurred
James (Jim) Davis
4collateral damageEtchart


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being incurred


Explanation:
that have been and are being incurred
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="incur...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though I'd just leave it out and say 'caused to the hotel".
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that may hereafter be caused


Explanation:
I think the "andi" suffix is being used in a future sense here, i.e. as including any harm caused after the present time, as well as any past damage.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
Thanks again Thomas. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: (No good reason not to be literal here.)
7 mins

agree  cristianac
2 hrs

agree  EleoE
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dani procurandi
collateral damage


Explanation:
You did not find it because it is not Italian, it is Latin, used en legalese at present.
This expression does not take a comma, if you write "procurati e procurandi" in your search machine, you will find many examples. Here you have one, extracted from a session of the Republic's Senate:
Ai Ministri dell'interno e per il coordinamento della protezione
civile e delle finanze. ± Premesso che:
con precedenti atti ispettivi l'interrogante aveva posto il problema
delle infiltrazioni della mafia cinese all'interno del circuito economico nazionale
e degli effetti devastanti procurati e procurandi ad alcuni specifici
settori quali il commercio e il tessile caratterizzati dall'uso strutturale del
sistema delle vendite sottocosto, il primo, e dalla proliferazione di laboratori
illegali il secondo


    Reference: http://www.senato.it/service/PDF/PDFServer/BGT/6825.pdf
Etchart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish