KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

scelta di opportunità

English translation: random decision/choice


11:04 Sep 8, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: scelta di opportunità
"... si è concluso che, se è vero che il Giudice non può sostituire all'apprezzamento opinabile della Amministrazione il proprio apprezzamento, è anche vero che il medesimo Giudice non può esimersi dal valutare, anche avvalendosi di idonea consulenza tecnica, l'eventuale erroneità dell'apprezzamento compiuto dall'Amministrazione nell’esercizio della discrezionalità tecnica, in rapporto alla quale l'esercizio del potere richiede non una scelta di opportunità, ma l'esatta valutazione di un fatto secondo i criterii di una determinata scienza o tecnica."
From here: http://www.giustizia-amministrativa.it/documentazione/studi_...
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
English translation:random decision/choice
Explanation:
...not a random decision but an accurate evaluation of...
Selected response from:

Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1random decision/choice
Daniela Panayotova
4entirely discretionary choice
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entirely discretionary choice


Explanation:
this is what I think it means though there may be more succinct ways of putting it

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random decision/choice


Explanation:
...not a random decision but an accurate evaluation of...

Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
1 hr
  -> Thanks Linda