KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

subentro

English translation: subrogation


17:20 Sep 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Anti-money laundering guidelines
Italian term or phrase: subentro
From a company's anti-money laundering guidelines, we are talking here about the various levels of customer due diligence required in different circumstances. Replacement or succession don't seem to fit properly, is it passable to use assignment here?

***Subentro*** in un rapporto pre-esistente

In caso di operazione di ***subentri***, laddove l’accensione di tale rapporto si perfezioni senza la presenza fisica del nuovo cliente, la Società intende adottare misure specifiche oltre a quanto già indicato:
­ acquisire X come documento suppletivo;
­ assicurarsi che il primo pagamento relativo all'operazione sia effettuato tramite Y.
La sottoscrizione dell’atto di ***subentro*** ed il suo caricamento a sistema non possono avvenire in assenza di tali condizioni.

Thanks.
David Turnbull
United Kingdom
English translation:subrogation
Explanation:
You can't really assign a relationship, so this might work better.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subrogation
Thomas Roberts
3transferMarco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer


Explanation:
"Transfer" is more generic than "assignment". It may be better in this case.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subrogation


Explanation:
You can't really assign a relationship, so this might work better.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brannigan
14 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs