KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Conferente

English translation: grantor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Conferente
English translation:grantor
Entered by: Marco Solinas

16:24 Feb 6, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of attorney
Italian term or phrase: Conferente
Heading of a power of attorney:

"Generalità dei conferenti la procura"

Is it just "persons conferring the power of attorney"? Or is there a specific term?
Marco Solinas
grantor
Explanation:
grantor
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grantor
Thomas Roberts
5principal / donor
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grantor


Explanation:
grantor

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
Thank you Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 mins

agree  tradu-grace
15 mins

agree  Gallagy
1 hr

agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal / donor


Explanation:
A couple of alternatives, since I just happen to have finished writing one and have just asked my wife to sign it.

Second one down here is wiki.
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="confer...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631