KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

procuratore

English translation: attorney-in-fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procuratore
English translation:attorney-in-fact
Entered by: Marco Solinas

23:50 Feb 6, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of attorney
Italian term or phrase: procuratore
I am unsure about how to translate "procuratore" in the sense of the person holding a power of attorney. The long form would be "holder of the power of attorney." But I am wondering whether this can be shortened (to something like "attorney" for example.) Some entries in the glossary suggest It would be acceptable, but I do wonder.
Marco Solinas
attorney(-in-fact)/(legal) agent
Explanation:
you haven't said what type of power of attorney this is? If you establish at the beginning who the person is who has the POA then I suggest you can just use the word "agent" afterwards rather than having to write "Holder of POA" all the time

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attorney

Attorney-in-fact, a person authorised to act on someone else's behalf in a legal or business matter by a power of attorney

Attorney (England and Wales), a person, who may be but is not necessarily a lawyer, who is authorised to act on someone else's behalf in either a business or a personal matter

Attorney-in-fact definition

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/attorneyinfact.asp#axzz1...


I would not use Proxy unless you are using it for the power of attorney DOCUMENT or with the following meanings:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proxy

proxy - a person authorized to act for another
placeholder, procurator

agent - a representative who acts on behalf of other persons or organizations

proxy - a power of attorney document given by shareholders of a corporation authorizing a specific vote on their behalf at a corporate meeting

power of attorney - a legal instrument authorizing someone to act as the grantor's agent



http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/proctors

proctor/procurator the old words

In English Law, the name formerly given to practitioners in ecclesiastical and admiralty courts who performed duties similar to those of solicitors in ordinary courts.

In old English law, a proctor was an attorney who practiced in the ecclesiastical and admiralty courts. Proctors, also known as procurators, served a similar function as solicitors in the ordinary courts of England. The title of proctor was merged with that of solicitor in 1873, but it is sometimes used in the United States to designate practitioners in probate and admiralty courts.

The use of proctors and procurators was an important step in English law because it signified the acceptance of Legal Representation. Procuration allowed one person to give power to another to act in his behalf. The proctor became the agent of the client, legally entitled to perform all actions that the client could have performed.

A "procuracy" was the writing or instrument that authorized a proctor or procurator to act. The document called a "power of attorney," which authorizes an attorney or agent to represent a person's interests, is based on this relationship. A Power of Attorney may be general, giving the agent blanket authority to perform all necessary acts for the person, or specific, limiting the agent to certain actions.

The term procuracy was shortened to proxy, which has gained a more specific meaning. A proxy is a person who is substituted or designated by another to represent her, usually in a meeting or before a public body. Shareholders in a corporation commonly use a written proxy to give someone else the right to vote their shares at a shareholders' meeting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2012-02-09 01:59:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Gallagy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1attorney or proxy
Federica Masante
4 +2attorney(-in-fact)/(legal) agentGallagy
5 +1legal representative
Ambra Giuliani
4agent / donee
James (Jim) Davis
4special representative
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney or proxy


Explanation:
.

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Attorney can be confusing because it also means lawyer, but this is the correct translation.
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special representative


Explanation:
if you're talking about a company http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuratore_(impresa_commercial...

otherwise, if you're talking about a lawyer in court, "representative" on its own is fine

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent / donee


Explanation:
are alternatives to attorney. All are used.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal representative


Explanation:
Unless you want to take the long way and call it "person holding power of attorney." "Legal representative" describes the individual chosen and legally authorized to make decisions for someone else. The person does not need any specific legal training, just the legal authorization to act in name of somebody. That is why "attorney, (at least in the US) is too "job/training specific"
I have power of attorney for my mother and am way far from being an attorney.

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Caillaud
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attorney(-in-fact)/(legal) agent


Explanation:
you haven't said what type of power of attorney this is? If you establish at the beginning who the person is who has the POA then I suggest you can just use the word "agent" afterwards rather than having to write "Holder of POA" all the time

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attorney

Attorney-in-fact, a person authorised to act on someone else's behalf in a legal or business matter by a power of attorney

Attorney (England and Wales), a person, who may be but is not necessarily a lawyer, who is authorised to act on someone else's behalf in either a business or a personal matter

Attorney-in-fact definition

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/attorneyinfact.asp#axzz1...


I would not use Proxy unless you are using it for the power of attorney DOCUMENT or with the following meanings:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proxy

proxy - a person authorized to act for another
placeholder, procurator

agent - a representative who acts on behalf of other persons or organizations

proxy - a power of attorney document given by shareholders of a corporation authorizing a specific vote on their behalf at a corporate meeting

power of attorney - a legal instrument authorizing someone to act as the grantor's agent



http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/proctors

proctor/procurator the old words

In English Law, the name formerly given to practitioners in ecclesiastical and admiralty courts who performed duties similar to those of solicitors in ordinary courts.

In old English law, a proctor was an attorney who practiced in the ecclesiastical and admiralty courts. Proctors, also known as procurators, served a similar function as solicitors in the ordinary courts of England. The title of proctor was merged with that of solicitor in 1873, but it is sometimes used in the United States to designate practitioners in probate and admiralty courts.

The use of proctors and procurators was an important step in English law because it signified the acceptance of Legal Representation. Procuration allowed one person to give power to another to act in his behalf. The proctor became the agent of the client, legally entitled to perform all actions that the client could have performed.

A "procuracy" was the writing or instrument that authorized a proctor or procurator to act. The document called a "power of attorney," which authorizes an attorney or agent to represent a person's interests, is based on this relationship. A Power of Attorney may be general, giving the agent blanket authority to perform all necessary acts for the person, or specific, limiting the agent to certain actions.

The term procuracy was shortened to proxy, which has gained a more specific meaning. A proxy is a person who is substituted or designated by another to represent her, usually in a meeting or before a public body. Shareholders in a corporation commonly use a written proxy to give someone else the right to vote their shares at a shareholders' meeting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2012-02-09 01:59:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Gallagy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSeuss
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: with Attorney-in-Fact or Donee of the Power vs.Attorney-at-Law.
15 hrs