KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

che recita espressamente

English translation: which (expressly) states


19:29 Feb 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / articoli della costituzione
Italian term or phrase: che recita espressamente
Il principio della libertà di manifestazione del pensiero è enunciato nell'articolo 21 della Costituzione (I comma) che recita espressamente:"Tutti hanno diritto.....
anarres
English translation:which (expressly) states
Explanation:
You could probably leave out "expressly".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5which (expressly) statesphilgoddard
4which specifically/explicitly states that
Erika Di Dio
4which expressly states
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which (expressly) states


Explanation:
You could probably leave out "expressly".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: But only if you were a minimalist like this one minute wonder! Top left of this box before "confidence". Normally the only person to beat me on easy ones like this is Tam Roberts.
1 min
  -> Thanks. What one minute wonder?

agree  Thomas Roberts: Or provides would be ok too but I would go with states.
49 mins

agree  EleoE
1 hr

agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which expressly states


Explanation:
... Might be a better way, but...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which specifically/explicitly states that


Explanation:
i would use one of the two

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian