KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

che si aggiunge e si affianca alle altre libertà costituzionali

English translation: which supplements and adds to the other constitutional liberties


20:31 Feb 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / articoli della costituzione
Italian term or phrase: che si aggiunge e si affianca alle altre libertà costituzionali
La libertà di espressione, dunque, non solo rappresenterebbe una libertà che si aggiunge e si affianca alle altre libertà costituzionali, ma sembrerebbe che di queste essa rappresenti la premessa, ovvero il presupposto necessario.
anarres
English translation:which supplements and adds to the other constitutional liberties
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2existing alongside other constitutional freedoms
Thomas Roberts
4 +2which supplements and adds to the other constitutional liberties
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which supplements and adds to the other constitutional liberties


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
56 mins

agree  EleoE
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existing alongside other constitutional freedoms


Explanation:
si aggiunge and si affianca basically mean the same thing

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Without redundancy natural language becomes unintelligible, it is not algebra.
23 mins

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs