KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

armonico da padroneggiare

English translation: dealt with in different ways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:armonico da padroneggiare
English translation:dealt with in different ways
Entered by: Annalisa Degli Esposti

20:54 Feb 9, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / freedom of expression
Italian term or phrase: armonico da padroneggiare
la libertà di espressione come concetto ha subito continue evoluzioni di pensiero e pertanto non sempre è risultato armonico da padroneggiare.
anarres
see explanation
Explanation:
According to me, the sentence can be interpreted/translated in three different ways...
1) "and, therefore, it has often been dealt with in different ways"
or
2) "and, therefore, it has often provoked different opinions"
or even (?)
3) "and, therefore, it has often been difficult to deal with"
You choose!
Selected response from:

Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see explanation
Annalisa Degli Esposti
4internally consistent and easy to comprehend
James (Jim) Davis
3 -1harmonious/ balanced to master
Erika Di Dio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
According to me, the sentence can be interpreted/translated in three different ways...
1) "and, therefore, it has often been dealt with in different ways"
or
2) "and, therefore, it has often provoked different opinions"
or even (?)
3) "and, therefore, it has often been difficult to deal with"
You choose!

Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RB Translations: I would say the first one
1 hr

agree  tradu-grace: agree with Roberta, the first one
1 hr

agree  Gallagy: # 1
4 hrs

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: "provoked opinions"? Not sure I agree with any of these.
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
harmonious/ balanced to master


Explanation:
maybe

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is not English.
12 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internally consistent and easy to comprehend


Explanation:
or just "easy to comprehend". I can't see middle path between the two. Obviously the meaning is that the concept has been added to from here and there and consequently it doesn't form in internally consistent whole that is easy to comprehend. It is a collage, thrown together.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631