KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

essa rappresenti la premessa, ovvero il presupposto necessario.

English translation: it represents the premise, or necessary prerequisite


22:22 Feb 9, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / freedom of expression
Italian term or phrase: essa rappresenti la premessa, ovvero il presupposto necessario.
la libertà di espressione non solo si aggiunge alle altre libertà, ma sembra che essa rappresenti la premessa, ovvero il presupposto necessario.
anarres
English translation:it represents the premise, or necessary prerequisite
Explanation:
freedom of expression is the necessary prerequisite for all other freedoms
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it represents the premise, or necessary prerequisite
Thomas Roberts
4it represents the basis, or the necessary requirement
sarahca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it represents the basis, or the necessary requirement


Explanation:
How about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-09 22:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "it appears to represent"

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it represents the premise, or necessary prerequisite


Explanation:
freedom of expression is the necessary prerequisite for all other freedoms

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
9 hrs