KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Nel mettere in evidenza

English translation: In highlighting


08:19 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / freedom of expression
Italian term or phrase: Nel mettere in evidenza
Nel mettere in evidenza tale problematica, si sono riportate in maniera critica le diverse posizioni
anarres
English translation:In highlighting
Explanation:
highlighting, emphasising, stressing, etc.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In highlighting
Thomas Roberts
5In underlining
James (Jim) Davis
4draw attention to/bring out/underscore
Gad Kohenov
4in emphasizing
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In highlighting


Explanation:
highlighting, emphasising, stressing, etc.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
24 mins

agree  sstamey: almost any of these will work... I wouldn't use draw attention to as suggested below, but any of these here are appropriate.
7 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In underlining


Explanation:
An alternative.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in emphasizing


Explanation:
i'm sure about this

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw attention to/bring out/underscore


Explanation:
From the Hoepli dictionary:

mettere/porre in evidenza to stress, to point out, to *put in evidence, to note, to *bring out, to highlight, to spotlight

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Daniela Zambrini, Linda 969