KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rinuncia da parte del difensore d'ufficio

English translation: renunciation by the counsel appointed by the Court


19:01 Feb 16, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Avviso Conclusione Indagini
Italian term or phrase: rinuncia da parte del difensore d'ufficio
ciao a tutti,
...sarebbe la rinuncia all'incarico da parte del difensore d'ufficio.
'withdrawal from the assignment' ? does it make sense?! :-(
'waiver of'... mi sembra si riferisca più alla rinuncia di un vantaggio/beneficio/diritto...
grazie in anticipo
twoterful
Twoterful
Italy
English translation:renunciation by the counsel appointed by the Court
Explanation:
Io so che il difensore d'ufficio si dice "counsel/defender appointed by the Court", "assigned counsel" o addirittura anche con la forma latina ex officio counsel.
Selected response from:

Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
Grading comment
Premesso che, secondo me, anche le altre traduzioni potrebbero andare bene nel mio contesto, scelgo quella di Annalisa, perchè, quando è possibile, preferisco utilizzare un termine che sia il più possibile vicino all'italiano... (mi riferisco a 'renunciation')
grazie mille!!!
twoterful

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renunciation by the counsel appointed by the Court
Annalisa Degli Esposti
4 +1refusal of appointment by the public defender
Thomas Roberts
4 +1withdrawal of the court-appointed attorney/public defender
Anne Pinaglia
4withdrawal of pro-bono defence counsel
Mario Ricci


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refusal of appointment by the public defender


Explanation:
Or resignation, if has already been appointed.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_defender

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renunciation by the counsel appointed by the Court


Explanation:
Io so che il difensore d'ufficio si dice "counsel/defender appointed by the Court", "assigned counsel" o addirittura anche con la forma latina ex officio counsel.

Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Premesso che, secondo me, anche le altre traduzioni potrebbero andare bene nel mio contesto, scelgo quella di Annalisa, perchè, quando è possibile, preferisco utilizzare un termine che sia il più possibile vicino all'italiano... (mi riferisco a 'renunciation')
grazie mille!!!
twoterful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
30 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal of pro-bono defence counsel


Explanation:
d'ufficio = pro-bono
withdrawal of pro-bono defence counsel

Mario Ricci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Pinaglia: “pro bono” refers to legal services performed free of charge for the public good. A difensore d'ufficio is not a volunteer, they are paid by the state to ensure its citizens' right to a fair trial if they cannot afford a private attorney.
2 hrs

neutral  Giulia Gigliotti: Agree with the above
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal of the court-appointed attorney/public defender


Explanation:
Either "court-appointed attorney" or "public-defender" can be used here, they are synonymous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-17 00:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/defend...

http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/231...



Example sentence(s):
  • She fired her court-appointed lawyer and hired a private firm / Il difensore d'ufficio è nominato dal giudice o dal pubblico ministero.

    Reference: http://www.santegidio.org/it/pdm/news/ap_shields.htm
    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/48600364/Using-Italian-Vocabulary
Anne Pinaglia
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Gigliotti
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!