KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

consta

English translation: was found to be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consta
English translation:was found to be
Entered by: Mario Ricci

00:41 Feb 22, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / canonical law
Italian term or phrase: consta
I have problems to understand the meaning, and translate it accordingly, of the term CONSTA in the following text:
"Il Collegio dei Giudici ha sentenziato che CONSTA la nullita' del matrimonio in esame per esclusione dell'indissolubilita' del vincolo da parte dell'uomo"
Any idea?
Thank you very much in advance.

Valter
valt76
Malaysia
was found to be
Explanation:
ha sentenziato che CONSTA la nullita' del matrimonio in esame
consta = risulta = happens to be = is found to be = is confirmed
the marriage was found to be null and void
Selected response from:

Mario Ricci
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was found to be
Mario Ricci
4nullified
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was found to be


Explanation:
ha sentenziato che CONSTA la nullita' del matrimonio in esame
consta = risulta = happens to be = is found to be = is confirmed
the marriage was found to be null and void

Mario Ricci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie, avevo provato a immaginare che consta intendesse constatare ma non riuscivo a montare la frase


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Annalisa

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nullified


Explanation:
The court nullified the marriage....

Otherwise you'll be left with a lot of superfluous wordage

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Thomas!