KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Verbale amministrativo

English translation: administrative fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Verbale amministrativo
English translation:administrative fine
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

10:36 Feb 24, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Verbale amministrativo
"Le autorità hanno proceduto all'elevazione di un verbale amministrativo di Euro xxxxxx".

I have found "administrative finding" but not quite sure if it fits in this context. I'm wondering if this is an administrative fine/sanction (or maybe that would have been 'sanzione amministrativa').
lisajoseph
administrative fine
Explanation:
http://www.provincia.perugia.it/provincia/attivita/contenzio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2012-02-24 11:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil penalty or administrative fine not a criminal fine
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Emiliano. My translation in the end was "imposed an administrative fine..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fine
Thomas Roberts
4 +2administrative fine
Emiliano Pantoja
5imposed a fineElizabeth Hill Barsanti
Summary of reference entries provided
verbale amministrativo->sanzione
Elena Miraglia

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fine


Explanation:
Verbale is a reference to the decision imposing the fine

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Miraglia: definitely!
6 mins

agree  philgoddard: Amministrativo does not mean administrative here. It just means "official" or "by a government body", and does not need to be translated.
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative fine


Explanation:
http://www.provincia.perugia.it/provincia/attivita/contenzio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2012-02-24 11:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil penalty or administrative fine not a criminal fine

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Emiliano. My translation in the end was "imposed an administrative fine..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Probably imposed by a TAR, tribunale amministrativo regionale, a civil court which doesn't have a direct equivalent in UK and US.
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imposed a fine


Explanation:
the word 'elevare' leads me to think the authorities imposed a fine

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: verbale amministrativo->sanzione

Reference information:
Polizia Municipale

Example sentence(s):
  • La somma, specificata nel Verbale amministrativo quale sanzione, deve essere pagata entro 60 gg

    Reference: http://www.comune.taranto.it/polizia/dettaglio_macro.php?ID=...
Elena Miraglia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2