KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

a margine del ricorso introduttivo

English translation: in the margin of the writ of summons


07:56 Feb 27, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: a margine del ricorso introduttivo
"[...] che respettivamente li rappresentano e difendono per deleghe a margine del ricorso introduttivo."

It's about 2 lawyers who represent their clients, a couple in a divorce procedure.
delphinedh
English translation:in the margin of the writ of summons
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the margin of the petition
David Turnbull
4in the margin of the writ of summons
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the margin of the writ of summons


Explanation:
Suggestion

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the margin of the petition


Explanation:
Since it's a divorce case, petition is likely the best option for 'ricorso introduttivo'.

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Governmentcitizensandrights/Divo...

"A margine di" in this context literally means in the margin of the document concerned.

David Turnbull
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 mins

agree  Aquamarine76
18 mins