KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atto costitutivo

English translation: articles of association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto costitutivo
English translation:articles of association
Entered by: Hope05

20:36 Feb 28, 2012
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / statuto
Italian term or phrase: atto costitutivo
Si tratta di un'associazione senza scopo di lucro. Come si dice traduce in questo caso?

Grazie mille.
Hope05
articles of association
Explanation:
It depends on the exact nature of the organization - if it is a nonprofit association, then they are articles of association. If a nonprofit corporation, articles of incorporation. Etc. In US English, it would not be a "constitution."
Selected response from:

Steven Hanley
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1articles of associationSteven Hanley
3constitution
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
articles of association


Explanation:
It depends on the exact nature of the organization - if it is a nonprofit association, then they are articles of association. If a nonprofit corporation, articles of incorporation. Etc. In US English, it would not be a "constitution."

Steven Hanley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Steven. Do you have any empirical evidence for what you say, links, references?
8 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitution


Explanation:
In the UK a nonprofit association would be something like a friendly society or voluntary group and would have a constitution. Otherwise as a for profit this would be a memorandum of association in the UK or in the US the articles of incorporation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2012-03-08 09:11:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Friendly societies are common forms on non profit association in the UK. They have constitutions:

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q="Friend...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2012-03-08 09:12:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another form of nonprofit organisation in UK is a registered charity. They also have constitutions.

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q="Friend...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2012-03-08 09:13:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


I was once the secretary of a nonprofit association in the UK, it was a registered Friendly Society. It had a constitution, not articles of association whcih is what you get when you go to companies house to register a for profit company. [Click here to delete your comment] [Click here to edit your comment]


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ivana UK