KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

CGCE

English translation: CJEU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CGCE
English translation:CJEU
Entered by: Peter Cox

03:43 Feb 29, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court injunction
Italian term or phrase: CGCE
Sent. CGCE 12 febbraio 2009, causa C-339/07, caso Seagon c. Deko Marty

No other context
Peter Cox
Italy
CJEU
Explanation:
Court of Justice of the European Union
Corte di Giustizia dell'Uniore Europea

See:
http://www.uia.be/s/or/en/1100034124

And many other sites
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ECJ
Thomas Roberts
3 +2CJEUMarco Solinas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CJEU


Explanation:
Court of Justice of the European Union
Corte di Giustizia dell'Uniore Europea

See:
http://www.uia.be/s/or/en/1100034124

And many other sites

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Durham: It's more usually just referred to as the Court of Justice" within texts. See http://europa.eu/about-eu/institutions-bodies/court-justice/...
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ECJ


Explanation:
Has always been referred to in shorthand in English as the ECJ, even after it's recent name change.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712