KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

cavo volante

English translation: unsecured cable

17:49 Oct 16, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / avviso conclusione indagini preliminari
Italian term or phrase: cavo volante
"mezzo fraudolento consistito nell'allaccio con cavo volante alla linea elettrica principale".
Si tratta di un procedimento penale per furto di energia elettrica.
FFab
Italy
English translation:unsecured cable
Explanation:
see for instance

Compensation - Hazards Magazine
www.hazards.org/compensation/whatprice.htm
... shoulder as well as a neck injury when 15kg of unsecured cable fell from 15ft above ... A Unite member called on to lift a huge piece of electrical equipment and ...... his employer, Kigass Aero Components, had illegally reduced his sick pay.

What do you do when you see your neighbors unsecured wireless ...
community.spiceworks.com › Water Cooler‎
Jan 4, 2010 - 25 posts - ‎21 authors
April Fools one year I connected to an open wireless and found a PC with shared printer. ... We did have one unsecured cable holdout for a while who refused to seccure. .... I'm pretty sure this is illegal in the UK and probably elsewhere. .... Cloud Computing Management · UPS Power Management ...

The Word: Electrical Cable Installation Deficiencies | The ASHI ...
www.ashireporter.org/HomeInspection/Articles/The...Electric...
The Word's subject this month is electrical cable installation deficiencies. .... Movement of unsecured cable can cause loose connections, arcing and fires.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pirate wire
meirs
3unsecured cable
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsecured cable


Explanation:
see for instance

Compensation - Hazards Magazine
www.hazards.org/compensation/whatprice.htm
... shoulder as well as a neck injury when 15kg of unsecured cable fell from 15ft above ... A Unite member called on to lift a huge piece of electrical equipment and ...... his employer, Kigass Aero Components, had illegally reduced his sick pay.

What do you do when you see your neighbors unsecured wireless ...
community.spiceworks.com › Water Cooler‎
Jan 4, 2010 - 25 posts - ‎21 authors
April Fools one year I connected to an open wireless and found a PC with shared printer. ... We did have one unsecured cable holdout for a while who refused to seccure. .... I'm pretty sure this is illegal in the UK and probably elsewhere. .... Cloud Computing Management · UPS Power Management ...

The Word: Electrical Cable Installation Deficiencies | The ASHI ...
www.ashireporter.org/HomeInspection/Articles/The...Electric...
The Word's subject this month is electrical cable installation deficiencies. .... Movement of unsecured cable can cause loose connections, arcing and fires.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pirate wire


Explanation:
One method to get electricity without paying is to connect (from the balcony for example) via a "flying" cable to the aerial electrical wires that run in the street

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian