KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rimessione in termini

English translation: relief from the time limit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimessione in termini
English translation:relief from the time limit
Entered by: suewiddicombe

09:34 Oct 30, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / investigating magistrate\'s order
Italian term or phrase: rimessione in termini
This has already been asked on the site but I find the answer given unclear and inconclusive. Could someone perhaps offer a more specific translation relevant to the context? Many thanks.

Context: Wrangle because husband had notification of separation served on wife at wrong address so wife didn't get it in time and didn't appear at the hearing. Wife subsequently showed a bunch of emails proving that the husband knew where she was living at the time so could have had the notification served at the right address. But the emails are all in "a foreign language" (Spanish). So the judge is asking for a translation:

Il Giudice istruttore "invita la convenuta a depositare la traduzione giurate dei documenti che reputa pertinenti ai fini della ***rimessione in termini*** e rinvia a tal fine la causa all'udienza del xxx, riservandosi, in difetto, di designare il traduttore.

It seems obvious that "rimessione in termini" must mean that the wife's failure to show up at the hearing would be considered entirely justified (if the emails prove this) and therefore a new date would be set and she wouldn't be penalised for not appearing the first time round. But how is this translated in English in official legal terminology? Thank you in advance for any help.
suewiddicombe
United Kingdom
relief from the time limit
Explanation:
or from time limitations

in this example you have both options... : relief and leave
e.g.
Part E discusses the special procedures available for relief from the time limitations on filing a claim. Specifically, it covers applications to a public entity for leave to present a late claim and petitions to the court for relief from the claim requirement, grounds for such relief, and time limitations for requesting such relief. Part F discusses various aspects of commencing an action against a public entity, including the time for commencing an action, pleading of presentation and rejection of a claim, service of process, and venue.

ref.: https://litigation-essentials.lexisnexis.com/webcd/app?actio...


http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/1286644?uid=2129&uid=2...


http://www.ehlaw.ca/publications/jan98/timelimi.shtml

Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all but I chose this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relief from the time limit
cristianac
4leave to act within a new time limit
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave to act within a new time limit


Explanation:
If your context is crystal clear, you can specify what the act is,

e.g.

leave to enter an appearance
leave to appeal
leave to file a written statement, etc.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief from the time limit


Explanation:
or from time limitations

in this example you have both options... : relief and leave
e.g.
Part E discusses the special procedures available for relief from the time limitations on filing a claim. Specifically, it covers applications to a public entity for leave to present a late claim and petitions to the court for relief from the claim requirement, grounds for such relief, and time limitations for requesting such relief. Part F discusses various aspects of commencing an action against a public entity, including the time for commencing an action, pleading of presentation and rejection of a claim, service of process, and venue.

ref.: https://litigation-essentials.lexisnexis.com/webcd/app?actio...


http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/1286644?uid=2129&uid=2...


http://www.ehlaw.ca/publications/jan98/timelimi.shtml



cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks to all but I chose this one.