KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

scatola di diritto

English translation: Dutch registered shell-company /shell corporation


20:50 Nov 5, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / titoli
Italian term or phrase: scatola di diritto
Verrà invece costituita una scatola di diritto olandese che assorbirà entrambe le società oggi esistenti. Agli azionisti di queste ultime, destinate a scomparire, andranno le azioni della nuova società-scatola, in proporzioni determinate dalla media delle quotazioni borsistiche di Fiat Industrial e di Cnh Global.
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
English translation:Dutch registered shell-company /shell corporation
Explanation:
The full term needs to include the country, Holland. In the context you could probably translate with just "shell" without confusion with the oil company or other things. The Italian metaphor comes from that of Chineses boxes which are all empty. The English metaphor is that of an empty shell.

http://www.google.it/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q=società scatole v...
http://www.google.com/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q=shell-company&sa...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dutch registered shell-company /shell corporation
James (Jim) Davis
4juridical recipient/entity
Adar Brauner


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juridical recipient/entity


Explanation:
...A Dutch law juridical entity/recipient


Adar Brauner
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scatola di diritto Olandese
Dutch registered shell-company /shell corporation


Explanation:
The full term needs to include the country, Holland. In the context you could probably translate with just "shell" without confusion with the oil company or other things. The Italian metaphor comes from that of Chineses boxes which are all empty. The English metaphor is that of an empty shell.

http://www.google.it/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q=società scatole v...
http://www.google.com/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q=shell-company&sa...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody: I was typing ....then I saw your answer! Definitely!
26 mins

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs