KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

spese di giudizio compensate

English translation: each party shall bear its own costs in full


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spese di giudizio compensate
English translation:each party shall bear its own costs in full
Entered by: suewiddicombe

09:48 Nov 13, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / action for domestic violence, protection order
Italian term or phrase: spese di giudizio compensate
I am sorry to throw this question on the mat yet again but I am in doubt and cannot afford to make a mistake that will change the meaning of a legal document (protection order).

"Attesa la natura del procedimento e della materia trattata, le spese di giudizio vengono integralmente ***compensate***."

There is no indication, in this wording, of WHO has to pay the costs. I have seen in ProZ that this phrase seems to mean automatically that each party must pay its own costs. Is this so in the context of this sentence? Each party to bear its own costs entirely? (Why doesn't it say so then??)
Thanks for clarification
suewiddicombe
United Kingdom
each party shall bear its own costs in full
Explanation:
Spese compensate means precisely that each bears its own costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-13 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider also the introductory phrase "Attesa la natura del procedimento e della materia trattata", where the court is essentially accepting that both parties were acting reasonably in pursuing court action, that the action was not vexatious, that the outcome was not obvious, etc.
If it were a case of the losing party bearing costs, this would look out of place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2013-11-13 10:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a standard expression for lawyers, if you google it you'll get tons of examples:

http://it.discussioni.giustizia.narkive.com/8dNauTmA/spese-c...
http://www.condominioweb.com/forum/f11/chi-paga-nel-caso-di-...
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4each party shall bear its own costs in full
Thomas Roberts
5The prevailing party shall have the right to collect from the other party its legal costs, fees & .
VStorke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The prevailing party shall have the right to collect from the other party its legal costs, fees & .


Explanation:
This is a "boiler plate" term in Italian - cited in legal actions - that means that the "losing" party in the legal proceedings will "compensate" the prevailing party for legal costs, fees and expenses.

VStorke
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
each party shall bear its own costs in full


Explanation:
Spese compensate means precisely that each bears its own costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-13 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider also the introductory phrase "Attesa la natura del procedimento e della materia trattata", where the court is essentially accepting that both parties were acting reasonably in pursuing court action, that the action was not vexatious, that the outcome was not obvious, etc.
If it were a case of the losing party bearing costs, this would look out of place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2013-11-13 10:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a standard expression for lawyers, if you google it you'll get tons of examples:

http://it.discussioni.giustizia.narkive.com/8dNauTmA/spese-c...
http://www.condominioweb.com/forum/f11/chi-paga-nel-caso-di-...

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody: definitely!
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: I wasn't convinced until you added those references :-)
7 hrs

agree  giuseppina franich
8 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs