KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

lettera liberatoria

English translation: letter of exemption


07:32 Nov 22, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: lettera liberatoria
Hi All. I'm confused about the context of the word "liberatoria" on line 7:


Non me la sento di continuare a comprare materiale solo per soddisfare i loro minimi.
Come ricorderai il contratto è stato impostato a senso unico.
Non hanno ascoltato le nostre ragioni (che poi sono le ragioni del mercato).
Penso sia arrivato il momento di ridiscutere tutto.
La crisi esiste per tutti.

Il ns obiettivo e’:

• ottenere lettera liberatoria per minimi 2011
• ridiscutere target qualitativi
• ridiscutere target quantitativi

It seems to me like some sort of letter/declaration of payment history, but I'm not sure.

Prompt suggestions or help will be much appreciated (apologies, I have tight deadlines). Thanks!
auvill79
Italy
English translation:letter of exemption
Explanation:
Looks like they have bought less than the guaranteed minimum and want an exemption, presumably from the requirement to pay a penalty
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2letter of exemption
Thomas Roberts
4discharge letter
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter of exemption


Explanation:
Looks like they have bought less than the guaranteed minimum and want an exemption, presumably from the requirement to pay a penalty

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giuseppina franich
2 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/business_commer...
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge letter


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257