KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Capo della Cancelleria Consolare

English translation: Chief of Consular Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Capo della Cancelleria Consolare
English translation:Chief of Consular Office
Entered by: Andreea Olteanu

15:47 Aug 25, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Capo della Cancelleria Consolare
"con funzioni delegate dal Capo della Cancelleria Consolare"
Andreea Olteanu
Italy
Chief of Consular Office
Explanation:
there are options. I assume here you mean Embassy staff, and diplomats. It can also be "The Consul", "Attaché for Consular Section" and many others. It depends on the government and the importance of the Consular Office. Chancery is not actually used in my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2014-08-25 15:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consulate is another option, of course.
Selected response from:

Shabelula
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chief of Consular Office
Shabelula
4 +1Head of the Consular Section
Wendy Streitparth
4Head of Chancery
Shera Lyn Parpia
4Official in charge of Consular Section
Dorothy Selibas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief of Consular Office


Explanation:
there are options. I assume here you mean Embassy staff, and diplomats. It can also be "The Consul", "Attaché for Consular Section" and many others. It depends on the government and the importance of the Consular Office. Chancery is not actually used in my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2014-08-25 15:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consulate is another option, of course.

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
13 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
22 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official in charge of Consular Section


Explanation:
The Embassy deals with political/administrative issues and has a consular section within the embassy to deal with matters relating to Italian citizens

Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of the Consular Section


Explanation:
If it is for a British readership.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula: also....
32 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Shabelula

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of Chancery


Explanation:
Some feel it necessary to state "Diplomatic Chancery" but IMHO it's quite clear to a native speaker.

see

Glossary of Diplomatic Terms - e Diplomat
www.ediplomat.com › New Diplomat
Chancery, Head of. An important position in British embassies not found in American diplomatic establishments. An officer, usually head of the political section, ...

Diplomatic Dictionary - U.S. Diplomacy Center
diplomacy.state.gov/discoverdiplomacy/references/169792.htm
Chancery: The office space where the Chief of Mission and his staff work. ... It is still used as the title of the head of a US mission where the US and other nation ..

head of chancery - Dictionary & Encyclopedia - Macrofox
www.macrofox.com/eng/d/head-of-chancery/head-of-chancery.ht...
A recently abolished post in the British Diplomatic Service, the head of chancery was not only head of the political section of a British mission but ex officio ...

The Diplomatic Chancery - La France en Zambie et au Malawi
www.ambafrance-zm.org › Home › The Embassy
The diplomatic and consular area for the Embassy of France corresponds to the territories for the Republic of ... Contact Information - Diplomatic Chancery ...

Diplomatic Chancery - Ambassade de France au Pakistan
www.ambafrance-pk.org › Home › The Embassy › Services
Feb 11, 2014 - Mr. Baptiste de NAUROIS, Head of the Press Service ... The diplomatic chancery comprises the diplomats helping the Ambassador in his task of ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132