KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Porre termine al vincolo coniugale

English translation: Put an end to the bonds of wedlock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Porre termine al vincolo coniugale
English translation:Put an end to the bonds of wedlock
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

10:53 Aug 27, 2014
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce certificate
Italian term or phrase: Porre termine al vincolo coniugale
Implicante l'inequivoca volontà di entrambi i coniugi di "porre termine al vincolo coniugale"
Certifiedtransl
Italy
may break the bonds of wedlock
Explanation:
vs. (BrE) marital > (AmE) matrimonial consortium - nowt to do with a partnership or association, but a 'bundle of rights and obligations' and that, coincidentally, is (BrE) 'terminated' or (AmE) lost by separation or divorce.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Divorce
Barbara Toffolon
4 +1end/terminate their marital union
Rosanna Palermo
4 +1Dissolve the marriage
Cedric Randolph
3may break the bonds of wedlockxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Divorce


Explanation:
There's no way around that one......

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Natoli: al più "dissolution of marriage", ma "divorce" è più conciso
13 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanni....

neutral  Shabelula: nothing against it; just expressing the concept at a different level the term divorce exists in Italian, too
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may break the bonds of wedlock


Explanation:
vs. (BrE) marital > (AmE) matrimonial consortium - nowt to do with a partnership or association, but a 'bundle of rights and obligations' and that, coincidentally, is (BrE) 'terminated' or (AmE) lost by separation or divorce.


    Reference: http://it.dicios.com/iten/vincolo-coniugale
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/586...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Porre doesn't mean "may", it means "put".
1 hr
  -> OK: put an end to...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end/terminate their marital union


Explanation:
or simply terminate their marriage
Marriage Crossroads - Marriage & Families Magazine
marriageandfamilies.byu.edu/issues/2003/January/divorce.aspx
While advocating marriage, we must be sensitive to those who have chosen to terminate their marriage. There could be legitimate reasons or grounds for ...
Divorce, Dissolution, Legal Separation | SOROKA AND ...
www.sorokalegal.com/divorce-dissolution-legal-separation/
Ohio law provides three ways for a husband and wife to end or alter their marital relationship: legal separation, divorce and dissolution of marriage. (A fourth ...

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula
1 day 17 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dissolve the marriage


Explanation:
this is the alternative term to divorce used in most legal contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-08-28 07:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments...

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula
7 hrs