KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atto dovuto

English translation: non-discretionary act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto dovuto
English translation:non-discretionary act
Entered by: sarahca

15:37 Aug 28, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: atto dovuto
I know this has come up before as and was translated as "due diligence" but I don't think that works in this context. Any other ideas?

"nel merito il ricorso sarebbe infondato in quanto l’atto impugnato è un **atto dovuto**, il cui contenuto non avrebbe in alcun modo potuto essere diverso; tale provvedimento si è reso necessario in conseguenza delle risultanze tecniche dell’autorità di controllo ambientale, le quali indicano un superamento delle CSC (ex art. 242 Codice dell’Ambiente) dovuto alle attività industriali della ricorrente;"

Thanks!

Sarah
sarahca
United Kingdom
non-discretionary act
Explanation:
it means that the action in question was mandatory
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thanks all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-discretionary act
Thomas Roberts
4necessary act
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-discretionary act


Explanation:
it means that the action in question was mandatory

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
thanks all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: very accurate! Mandated by law, by the way.
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessary act


Explanation:
as in a "necessary act of self-defence" as a murder defence

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="nece...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-08-28 16:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a US readership. For UK readers I think a mandatory act seems in use: https://www.google.com/search?num=30&safe=off&hl=en&q="manda...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631