KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

in esito alla riserva del 5-novembre ecc,

English translation: acting on the (judicial) direction of the..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in esito alla riserva del 5-novembre ecc,
English translation:acting on the (judicial) direction of the..
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

14:46 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Italian term or phrase: in esito alla riserva del 5-novembre ecc,
si tratta di una conferma di sequestro che inizia con questa frase:
Il giudice in esito alla riserva del 5-11 ecc..
come si può tradurre il termine "riserva" che in questo non ha ovviamente il significato di deposito?
pecon
acting on the (judicial) direction of the..
Explanation:
Can't explain in It. I'm afraid, but the other meanings include condition, caveat or qualification,

Direction is used in the sense of a court order.

Google refs. suggest the direction is to send 'copies to all parties concerned.'

As this is a sequestro, I can't see it's got anything to do with devolution of succession in this context.


' o - in alternativa a quanto sopra indicato - ordina il sequestro del contratto in ... Con
riserva di inviare all'indagato (in via di identificazione) la necessaria ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1acting on the (judicial) direction of the..xxxKirstyMacC
3v.s.ejg
2reservejblosser


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reserve


Explanation:
potrebbe andare bene?

jblosser
United States
Native speaker of: English

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
TERM: riserva

Reference Relazione Jenard-Schlosser,GUCE 1979,C 59/1979,p.11
Note {NTE} in materia di successione

TERM: portion of the estate to devolve compulsorily upon the heirs
Reference Jenard-Schlosser Report,OJEC C 59/1979,p.11

Eurodicautom

Spero sia d'aiuto

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting on the (judicial) direction of the..


Explanation:
Can't explain in It. I'm afraid, but the other meanings include condition, caveat or qualification,

Direction is used in the sense of a court order.

Google refs. suggest the direction is to send 'copies to all parties concerned.'

As this is a sequestro, I can't see it's got anything to do with devolution of succession in this context.


' o - in alternativa a quanto sopra indicato - ordina il sequestro del contratto in ... Con
riserva di inviare all'indagato (in via di identificazione) la necessaria ...'



    Reference: http://www.interlex.it/regole/sequestr.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
10 hrs
  -> You were right.