autonomia statutaria

English translation: autonomy of the articles of association / corporate by-laws

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / company law
Italian term or phrase: autonomia statutaria
I n tema di recesso, come ho gia` accennato, la piu`
importante novita` della recente riforma sta nel venir
meno di quel fondamentale atteggiamento di
diffidenza da cui l’istituto era prima circondato, in concomitanza
con una visione del fenomeno societario improntata
a principi piu` marcatamente contrattuali ed assai
piu` propensa a dare spazio, anche in questo specifico
campo, all’autonomia statutaria.
garrett higgins
English translation:autonomy of the articles of association / corporate by-laws
Explanation:
Here we are talking about "recesso" and therefore clearly about a company. A company does not have a "statute", in the UK it has "articles of association" and in the US corporate by-laws. In English a statute is a law of parliament or of the US legislature, quite a different thing.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2autonomy of the articles of association / corporate by-laws
James (Jim) Davis
4statutory autonomy
fbbest
Summary of reference entries provided
Shabelula

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory autonomy


Explanation:
You can also find 'independence'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-06 11:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See EURICSE (European Research Institute on Cooperative and Social Enterprises) Report

"This report presents the Italian legal framework on user-member withdrawal from a cooperative, with particular reference to the legal grounds for it and the role that the **statutory autonomy** of a cooperative may play in this context.
Knowledge of the law applicable to this subject matter is a precondition for the
adoption of any systematic strategy on member withdrawal**

http://euricse.eu/sites/euricse.eu/files/annual_report_eng.p...

“Statutory autonomy and member withdrawal in cooperative enterprises”

fbbest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autonomy of the articles of association / corporate by-laws


Explanation:
Here we are talking about "recesso" and therefore clearly about a company. A company does not have a "statute", in the UK it has "articles of association" and in the US corporate by-laws. In English a statute is a law of parliament or of the US legislature, quite a different thing.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1655
Grading comment
thanks jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac: i.e.- greater leeway for the shareholders to set the rules through the bylaws
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 9 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
(—) statutaria degli enti locali
È il potere riconosciuto agli enti locali di organizzarsi attraverso propri statuti, oggi inserito nel più ampio concetto di potestà normativa quale potere di dettare norme capaci di innovare l'ordinamento giuridico così imponendosi in modo autonomo ai soggetti appartenenti alla comunità che viene rappresentata da detti enti.
(—) statutaria delle Regioni
L'(—) delle Regioni è contemplata direttamente dalla Carta costituzionale al novellato art. 114, che al comma 2 definisce le Regioni come enti autonomi con propri statuti, poteri e funzioni, secondo i principi fissati dalla Costituzione.
Diversa è, ovviamente, la disciplina dettata per le Regioni a statuto ordinario rispetto a quelle a statuto speciale.
L'autonomia statutaria delle Regioni ordinarie è riconosciuta dall'art. 123 Cost., così come novellato dalla L. cost. 1/1999 che ha riconosciuto allo Statuto (approvato e modificato dal Consiglio regionale con legge approvata a maggioranza assoluta dei componenti) natura di vera e propria legge regionale. La riforma costituzionale approvata con L. cost. 3/2001 ha lasciato inalterata la formulazione del vigente art. 123 Cost. salvo l'introduzione di un ultimo comma che prevede l'istituzione del Consiglio delle autonomie locali.
Per le Regioni ad autonomia speciale, gli Statuti sono stati adottati dal Parlamento, con legge costituzionale quindi hanno il carattere di norme costituzionali speciali. Va precisato che la riforma costituzionale, L. cost. 3/2001, sostituendo l'art. 116 Cost., sancisce che le Regioni speciali dispongono di forme e condizioni particolari di autonomia lasciando intendere quindi che si tratti di una potestà propria e connaturata alla stessa esistenza dell'ente e non di derivazione statale.


    Reference: http://www.simone.it/newdiz/newdiz.php?action=view&dizionari...
Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  giuseppina franich: cioè quale sarebbe iL CORRISPETTIVO IN INGLESE?
8 hrs