KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

sistema prevenzionistico

English translation: health and safety management system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema prevenzionistico
English translation:health and safety management system
Entered by: Kreonia

11:35 Dec 12, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / liabilities and managers
Italian term or phrase: sistema prevenzionistico
Hello all,
this is from a chapter on health and safety and the related laws. Safety when handling chemotherapy drugs.

Vale il concetto secondo cui il documento di valutazione dei rischi rappresenta, nell’attuale **sistema prevenzionistico**, una mappa dei poteri e delle responsabilità a cui ognuno accede per trovare le informazioni pertinenti, gli input necessari ad individuare l’area di rischio, ed il garante della stessa, ossia il responsabile.

the term also appears again in
Si può dire, dunque, che l’idea di rischio assume una funzione di perno centrale del **sistema prevenzionistico** nella sua interezza.

I don't understand if they mean 'prevention system' or 'occupational system'
TIA
Kreonia
United Kingdom
health and safety management system
Explanation:
Risk prevention in a workplace setting is normally referred to as health and safety, which implies the prevention of risks.

http://www.hse.gov.uk/managing/health.htm
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1risk prevention system
emanuela.v
4 +1health and safety management system
Fiona Grace Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
Helen Pringle

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk prevention system


Explanation:
http://www.sicurezzalavororoma.it/it/documento-di-valutazion...

The DVR (documento di valutazione rischi) embraces risks not only for health, but also environment. That's why it is called for risks and not only for health.
Maybe health is the utmost item, but it concerns also fire, for example.

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health and safety management system


Explanation:
Risk prevention in a workplace setting is normally referred to as health and safety, which implies the prevention of risks.

http://www.hse.gov.uk/managing/health.htm

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle
3 hrs




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference

Reference information:
I would say something like "health protection system".

Helen Pringle
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20