colpa per assunzione del lavoratore

English translation: worker misconduct

Italian term or phrase:colpa per assunzione del lavoratore
English translation:worker misconduct
Entered by: Kreonia

13:17 Dec 12, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / liabilities/offences/crime
Italian term or phrase: colpa per assunzione del lavoratore
Hello all,

From a chapter on health and safety and liabilities in healthcare settings, when handling hazardous drugs.
Talking about the H&S duties of staff handling dangerous products.

La tematica e' la *colpa per assunzione del lavoratore*, in cui il lavoratore si comporta in modo “abnorme”, al di fuori dai “protocolli” di comportamento - sono i casi in cui l’adozione delle misure di protezione non scongiura il rischio d’infortunio.

"worker's own fault" doesn't sound right. "Worker at fault"? Is there a specific term for a worker who deliberately causes sef-injury (e.g. deliberately drinks an injectable solution of highly concentrated chemotherapy drugs)?

TIA
Kreonia
United Kingdom
worker misconduct
Explanation:
I would be cautious about interpreting such behavior as "willful misconduct" - it could also include simple carelessness, not necessarily deliberate, but a failure to follow protocol nevertheless.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4worker's fault for risk-taking
emanuela.v
3worker misconduct
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worker's fault for risk-taking


Explanation:
https://www.personaedanno.it/colpevolezza-imputabilita/colpa...
Could this expression work?
colpa per assunzione means that the worker decides to disrepect the rules, although he known the rules for managing certain substances perfectly well. In other words, he takes the risk for his own behaviour.

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worker misconduct


Explanation:
I would be cautious about interpreting such behavior as "willful misconduct" - it could also include simple carelessness, not necessarily deliberate, but a failure to follow protocol nevertheless.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you