KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

udienza filtro

English translation: a mention

08:50 Feb 2, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Processo penale
Italian term or phrase: udienza filtro
Sto traducendo un decreto di citazione diretta a giudizio da italiano a inglese e alla frase :
"(...) dispone la citazione dell'imputato alle ore 09:30 e seguenti del giorno 15/05/2018 (no udienza filtro)", non so come tradurre il concetto "no udienza filtro".
Grazie a chi vorrà aiutarmi.
valentinaborgo
Italy
English translation:a mention
Explanation:
A mention is a preliminary hearing. The first time you ever go to court. It is a procedural thing. See difference between a hearing and mention - hope this link works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-02 15:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'mention hearing' deals with a whole range of things such as outstanding issues of prosecution evidence disclosure, unexpected witness availablity difficulties, having to change a trial date and/or venue, preliminary arguments over issues of law or admissability of evidence (if before the nominated trial judge): either the court, prosecution or defence can ask for a case to be listed 'for mention' if matters cannot be resolved administratively and a judge is needed to make decisions in relation to a forthcoming trial.
Selected response from:

Katherine Hornsby
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preliminary hearing
Peter Cox
4a mention
Katherine Hornsby
Summary of reference entries provided
Hi Valentina
Dan Newton

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mention


Explanation:
A mention is a preliminary hearing. The first time you ever go to court. It is a procedural thing. See difference between a hearing and mention - hope this link works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-02 15:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'mention hearing' deals with a whole range of things such as outstanding issues of prosecution evidence disclosure, unexpected witness availablity difficulties, having to change a trial date and/or venue, preliminary arguments over issues of law or admissability of evidence (if before the nominated trial judge): either the court, prosecution or defence can ask for a case to be listed 'for mention' if matters cannot be resolved administratively and a judge is needed to make decisions in relation to a forthcoming trial.


    Reference: http://https://www.justanswer.com/ireland-law/59fhl-differen...
    Reference: http://https://www.criminal-lawyers.com.au/courts/tour/menti...
Katherine Hornsby
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I've never heard of this. Could it be Australian, perhaos? Your references don't work.
12 mins
  -> Ok, sorry. No, I don't think it is just Australian. I have found lots of references to the Uk crown court

neutral  Dan Newton: think there's a colon missing after "https" in both of the links. Here - https://goo.gl/HSgT1Y - it's described as "a short administrative hearing to clarify the number of witnesses and the length and date of the committal hearing"
36 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary hearing


Explanation:
.

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Hi Valentina

Reference information:
these two links https://goo.gl/ouGKto and https://goo.gl/XDcPYh would both seem to suggest that "udienza filtro" and "udienza preliminare" are synonymous. In which case, "preliminary hearing" (https://goo.gl/B6a5LY) could presumably work ok (although perhaps wait if you can for some pareri più autorevoli!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-02 17:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, having had a look at some more material online, I'm not sure that "preliminary hearing" is right. There's a fair amount of stuff online talking about "udienze di filtro-smistamento" following a "citazione diretta", where there is no preliminary hearing, for example here https://goo.gl/UQ2g98 and here https://goo.gl/YPNG29. My suspicion is that in reality it might be closer to an "udienza di prima comparizione", but I don't really have the expertise to provide any definite answers. Perhaps Valentina could come back and maybe enlighten us!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-02 17:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this one's a forum but at least it provides a bit of extra detail on the udienza filtro for proceedings where no preliminary hearing is envisaged:

http://www.avvocationline.net/forum/(-civile-e-procedura-da-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 29 mins (2018-02-05 09:19:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ciao Valentina, grazie della risposta. Quindi confermi che, in questo caso, non si tratta di "udienza preliminare"? Se ho capito bene, dovrebbe far parte dell'udienza di comparizione a seguito di citazione diretta (come descritta qui: https://goo.gl/JCuX9z), procedimento in cui apppunto non è prevista udienza preliminare, giusto?

Dan Newton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Esatto, l'udienza filtro è dedicata alle verifiche procedurali

Asker: Udienza filtro is a sort of administrative hearing


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: You should put this as an answer.
6 hrs
  -> cheers Phil