unirli in matrimonio

English translation: unite them in matrimony

Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Certificate
Italian term or phrase: unirli in matrimonio
Mi ha richiesto di unirli in matrimonio


... to unite them in marriage?


Thanks in advance
Angela Guisci
Italy
English translation:unite them in matrimony
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unite them in matrimony
philgoddard
5 +1join them in matrimony
Antea Ciomei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unite them in matrimony


Explanation:
.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: oops I wrote "marriage" lol! Thx :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Used to be that the officials would say "unite them in holy matrimony".
1 hr

agree  LaraBarnett
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
join them in matrimony


Explanation:
join in matrimony (v. trans.)

celebrate a marriage, join in marriage, join in wedlock, marry, perform a marriage, solemnise a marriage, solemnize a marriage, splice, tie, unite in wedlock, wed


    Reference: http://dictionary.sensagent.com/join%20in%20matrimony/en-en/
Antea Ciomei
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Join is a synonym of unite.
14 mins

agree  Peter Cox
2 days 21 hrs