KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

LL.MO

English translation: The Honourable/Right Honourable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:LL.MO
English translation:The Honourable/Right Honourable
Entered by: LaraBarnett

13:59 Mar 9, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce settlement
Italian term or phrase: LL.MO
At the top of a divorce authorisation letter from lawyer.

LL.MO SIG. Presidente Del Tribunale
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
The Honourable/Right Honourable
Explanation:
One reference: https://www.judiciary.gov.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/what-do-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-09 15:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While ill.Mo is short for illustrissimo and translates Most Illustrious, the right way to address the judiciary is as shown in the reference-even Your Honor can be used
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Most Illustrious
Barbara Toffolon
3 +2The Honourable/Right Honourable
Josephine Cassar
Summary of reference entries provided
It's actually IL.MO, not LL.MO
philgoddard

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Most Illustrious


Explanation:
Usually followed by Prof. Dr. or Mr.
Used in formal openings

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wouldn't we just say "The honourable..." in UK?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you have actually seen this on an English language legal document??/I assumed Asker wants to know the English as well. Or it would have been an Italian monolingual question
1 hr
  -> Sorry but I read that the asker wanted to know that the abbreviation ment and that's what I gave. The question was not how to say it in English

agree  philgoddard: You were first to give the meaning, though I agree that "honorable" sounds more English.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Honourable/Right Honourable


Explanation:
One reference: https://www.judiciary.gov.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/what-do-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-09 15:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While ill.Mo is short for illustrissimo and translates Most Illustrious, the right way to address the judiciary is as shown in the reference-even Your Honor can be used

Josephine Cassar
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: In all fairness, THIS is the correct translation.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks-that's why I posted it. A literal translation just would not do

agree  Peter Cox
3 days 13 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: It's actually IL.MO, not LL.MO

Reference information:
Or ILL.MO. We've had this several times before.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/122...
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269