TT.LL.EE.

English translation: Tobacco products manufactured abroad

Italian term or phrase:TT.LL.EE.
English translation:Tobacco products manufactured abroad
Entered by: Alexandra Scott

19:53 Jun 5, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Smuggling
Italian term or phrase: TT.LL.EE.
In a description of criminal activities, a report issued by the Guardia di Finanza reads in part:

Nell'ambito dell'attività di polizia giudiziaria inerente il procedimento penale in oggetto indicato, si è delineata la sussistenza di una organizzazione criminale ... fortemente attiva nel contrabbando di **TT.LL.EE.** dall'estero verso l'Italia.

There are references later in the document to cigarettes, so I'm guessing that "TT" stands for tobacco, but I have no idea what the rest of the letters stand for.

Many thanks in advance for any assistance!
Alexandra Scott
Canada
Tobacco products from abroad
Explanation:
T.L.E. ---> tabacchi lavorati esteri See http://www.julienews.it/notizia/cronaca/napoli-due-commercia...
I guess that TT.LL.EE. emphasizes the plural.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Many thanks for clarifying this abbreviation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tobacco Manufactured Abroad / Tobacco Produced Abroad
Shabelula
3Tobacco products from abroad
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tobacco products from abroad


Explanation:
T.L.E. ---> tabacchi lavorati esteri See http://www.julienews.it/notizia/cronaca/napoli-due-commercia...
I guess that TT.LL.EE. emphasizes the plural.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Many thanks for clarifying this abbreviation!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tobacco Manufactured Abroad / Tobacco Produced Abroad


Explanation:
plural, so all the consonants double

the first solution would seem more sophisticated and correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-06-05 20:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note that in Italian we say "Manifattura Tabacchi" an old term for "hand-production" used almost only in this case. That's why I think Manufactured is more correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-06-05 20:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.laprovinciadisondrio.it/.../contrabbando-di-siga...
Translate this page
Apr 8, 2016 - La dogana: dalla guardia di finanza le precisazioni sulle nuove ... «Le sanzioni per chi contrabbanda tabacchi lavorati esteri fino a 10 chili ...

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56