patrimonio dei dati tecnico-scientifici

English translation: corpus of technical-scientific data

Italian term or phrase:patrimonio dei dati tecnico-scientifici
English translation:corpus of technical-scientific data
Entered by: Aquamarine76

20:53 Jul 9, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / SPC & Bolar Clause
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio dei dati tecnico-scientifici
Pls see below thanks

dall’altro lato, però, significa anche che la formula «atti compiuti (...) in via sperimentale» non può riguardare le sperimentazioni dirette a provare la realizzabilità e l'efficacia del prodotto o del procedimento brevettato, ma solo quelle finalizzate al superamento o al miglioramento del trovato, e cioè quelle che si collocano all'interno di un’attività di ricerca: la ratio dell'esclusione dell'attività sperimentale dall'ambito di esclusiva è infatti quella di «stimolare, in presenza di invenzioni già brevettate, il progresso tecnico (...) in armonia con le norme dell'istituto brevettuale (...) che si preoccupano che l'invenzione, ancorché brevettata, entri al più presto nel patrimonio dei dati tecnico-scientifici a tutti accessibili», e cioè di «evitare che la protezione brevettuale costituisca un freno all'innovazione derivata», conformemente anche alla considerazione dei valori di rango costituzionale in giuoco, ed in particolare di quello della promozione della «ricerca scientifica e tecnica» di cui all'art.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
corpus of technical-scientific data
Explanation:
Corpus can be used to refer to the body of writing in a particular field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-10 06:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rcpce.engl.polyu.edu.hk/RACorpus/

Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corpus of technical-scientific data
Lisa Jane
4historical technical scientific data
Gentian Cane
3technical/scientific literature
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical/scientific literature


Explanation:
The object is to ensure that the invention (although patented) is integrated into the technical/scientific database accessible to everyone.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical technical scientific data


Explanation:
In such context, "historical data" sounds to be a proper translation for "patrimonio dei dati". It cannot be used either any of other solutions such as "wealth" or "heritage", as don't seem to be the suitable ones under this context.

Gentian Cane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpus of technical-scientific data


Explanation:
Corpus can be used to refer to the body of writing in a particular field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-10 06:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rcpce.engl.polyu.edu.hk/RACorpus/



Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thx