KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

identità personale

English translation: who is personally known to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:della cui identità personale sono certo
English translation:who is personally known to me
Entered by: VERTERE

08:53 Mar 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: identità personale
Io, XXX , notaio in Milano certifico vera la firma di YYY
***della cui identità personale sono certo.***

Esiste una formula inglese equivalente alla parte indicata dagli asterischi?
VERTERE
Italy
personally known
Explanation:
The closest English phrase I can think of is

"who are/is personally known to me" but it's used mostly in Ireland.

As I could see after the search on the Internet, the wording preferred in the UK is:

"who personally came/appeared before me"

*******

I wonder however if one really should follow the usage standard for the target language in such cases. I'd prefer literal translations of the foreign legal phrases unless it could confuse a reader.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3personal identityGrace Anderson
3personally known
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personally known


Explanation:
The closest English phrase I can think of is

"who are/is personally known to me" but it's used mostly in Ireland.

As I could see after the search on the Internet, the wording preferred in the UK is:

"who personally came/appeared before me"

*******

I wonder however if one really should follow the usage standard for the target language in such cases. I'd prefer literal translations of the foreign legal phrases unless it could confuse a reader.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal identity


Explanation:
PDF] ACT OF CONSTITUTION OF ASSOCIATION
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Said person, Italian citizens, whose personal identity I Notary am certain, request
me for the present to act in far the new Association of which they convene ...
www.laserflorence.org/Constitution/Constitution.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-05 09:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] N/C for company execution with or without the company seal
Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
... I, [ ] Notary Public practising in [ ], England, duly admitted and sworn ... on behalf
of [ LIMITED] (the “Company”) by [ ], whose personal identity I attest and ...
www.depinna.com/documents/notarial.doc

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, IMO we shouldn't copy the target language usage in similar cases and the literal translation is the best here, so I'd prefer your 1st version
2 mins

agree  joannap
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs