KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

SPETT.LE

English translation: abbreviation of "spettabile" (respectable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SPETT.LE
English translation:abbreviation of "spettabile" (respectable)
Entered by: Sandman

20:00 Mar 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: SPETT.LE
opening a formal letter to a company
Sandman
Dear
Explanation:
Abbreviation of "spettabile" (respectable)
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3often it is not translated
Emanuela Galdelli
5 +1DearRyszard Matuszewski
5nonemaryrose
4 +1nota
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear


Explanation:
Abbreviation of "spettabile" (respectable)

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota


Explanation:
Io uso questa forma solo nell'indirizzo e non aprendo la lettera.
In questo caso credo che si usi:
Messrs. Rossi = Spett. Ditta Rossi (il ".le" è bene non metterlo.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: Mssrs. si usa giustappunto solo se seguito da un cognome, perchè è l'abbreviazione di Messieurs, davanti a sigle o nomi di fantasia non si mette niente
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
often it is not translated


Explanation:
I would not put something, just the name of the company. It is a typical Italian commercial form.

Spett.le
ROSSI E ROSSI....

ROSSI E ROSSI
and then the address

Or Messrs as Gian says.

Dear is used for a person (Egregio Signor / Gentile Signora...), not for a company.




Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca
7 hrs
  -> thanks anusca

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs
  -> thank you Sarah

agree  Angela Arnone
1 day12 hrs
  -> grazie Angela

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
none


Explanation:
Spett. is never translated. It is a courtesy (the sense is 'esteemed') which doesn't exist in English. You simply ignore it and put the company name, as in English correspondence.

maryrose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42