KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ingiunta

English translation: the party enjoined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ingiunta
English translation:the party enjoined
Entered by: Michelle Doll

14:26 Mar 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ingiunta
in un decreto ingiuntivo:
"Avvisa, inoltre, l'ingiunta che nel termine di 30 giorni dalla notificazione del presente ricorso-decreto potra' proporre opposizione avanti questo tribunale nelle forme di legge e che, in difetto, il decreto diverra' esecutivo."
Qual'e' il termine specifico in inglese...o devo scrivere tipo: 'the party ordered to pay the debt'?
Michelle Doll
the party enjoined
Explanation:
TITLE 1: CHAPTER 28 - INJUNCTIONS - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1‑28‑104. Order of injunction and notice. The order of injunction shall
be addressed to the party enjoined and shall state the injunction. ...
legisweb.state.wy.us/statutes/ titles/title01/chapter28.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the party enjoinedGrace Anderson
3the (corporate) Respondent(s) -> injunction application/Defendant(s) -> injunction grantedxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the party enjoined


Explanation:
TITLE 1: CHAPTER 28 - INJUNCTIONS - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1‑28‑104. Order of injunction and notice. The order of injunction shall
be addressed to the party enjoined and shall state the injunction. ...
legisweb.state.wy.us/statutes/ titles/title01/chapter28.htm - 16k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR: the party enjoined
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (corporate) Respondent(s) -> injunction application/Defendant(s) -> injunction granted


Explanation:
The ingiunta suggests to me either a woman or company/partnership - hence plural.

At the app. stage in Eng. & Wales, the parties are called applicant & respondent. At the order stage, Claimant (Plaintiff) & Defendant.

At the enforcement stage, your party would be Judg(e)ment Debtor(s).

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91