KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

la legge XXX PREVEDEVA che...

English translation: the law provided that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la legge prevedeva che...
English translation:the law provided that
Entered by: b612

12:13 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: la legge XXX PREVEDEVA che...
quel "prevedeva": io trovo sempre povided that.
è corretto? ho, per oggi ho finito, scusate, grazie.
b612
Italy
law x provided that
Explanation:
perfectly fine

[PDF] Dear Mrs Selvam,
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... is no objection to the JLV being the employer of newly hired Singapore-law qualified
lawyers intending to practise Singapore law provided that these lawyers ...
www.agc.gov.sg/ lps/15-LPS-20000914-AdditionalPracticalGuidelines.pdf - Similar pages

Welcome to The National Agricultural Law Center
... Rather, Georgia law provided that "[i]t is a general rule that a corporation may
enact any bylaw for its internal management so long as such bylaws are not ...
www.nationalaglawcenter.org/assets/cases_mcmillan.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Transitional Administrative Law
... The 15 November agreement and early drafts of the Law provided that the CPA and IGC
would negotiate security arrangements and then present them for adoption to ...
www.geocities.com/nathanbrown1/ interimiraqiconstitution.html - 75k - Apr 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Intellectual Property Law
... Generally speaking, the software which you develop is protected by copyright law
provided that the software is independently created (as opposed to copied from ...
plaza.iaehv.nl/payton/intellectualproperty.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-04-06 13:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually only one of the above examples fits well, but if you google it, \"provided that\" is commonly used in this sense...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4law x provided that
Marian Greenfield
5 -2XXX law assumed / made the implicit assumption that ...bistefano
3Act xxx used to stipulate/stipulated/ thatxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
law x provided that


Explanation:
perfectly fine

[PDF] Dear Mrs Selvam,
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... is no objection to the JLV being the employer of newly hired Singapore-law qualified
lawyers intending to practise Singapore law provided that these lawyers ...
www.agc.gov.sg/ lps/15-LPS-20000914-AdditionalPracticalGuidelines.pdf - Similar pages

Welcome to The National Agricultural Law Center
... Rather, Georgia law provided that "[i]t is a general rule that a corporation may
enact any bylaw for its internal management so long as such bylaws are not ...
www.nationalaglawcenter.org/assets/cases_mcmillan.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Transitional Administrative Law
... The 15 November agreement and early drafts of the Law provided that the CPA and IGC
would negotiate security arrangements and then present them for adoption to ...
www.geocities.com/nathanbrown1/ interimiraqiconstitution.html - 75k - Apr 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Intellectual Property Law
... Generally speaking, the software which you develop is protected by copyright law
provided that the software is independently created (as opposed to copied from ...
plaza.iaehv.nl/payton/intellectualproperty.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-04-06 13:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually only one of the above examples fits well, but if you google it, \"provided that\" is commonly used in this sense...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: "provided that" significa "a condizione che", impone cioè una condizione ora, non fa una previsione di realizzabilità della condizione nel futuro !
5 mins
  -> I don't think you understand English very well... that is only one meaning of "provided that". Granted, normally we see Law X provides that, but since this text is in the past tense...

agree  Grace Anderson: "provided that" is what I would use
28 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  fgb: I use "provided that" too.
56 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  Giusi Pasi: absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Monika@ProZ
9 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
21 hrs

neutral  writeaway: impossible to be 100% sure without knowing what follows. this could be very misleading for a beginner since laws 'provide for'.
54 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Act xxx used to stipulate/stipulated/ that


Explanation:
It's Act and not the Act as followed by xxx. On its own and without the qualifier xxx, simply use the statute.

I can't quite understand why the verb is past tense - 'presumably' the Act has been repealed or 'disapplied' by EU over-ride.

'... *The Act stipulated* that the welfare of the child should be taken into consideration, therefore undermining the father's rights to custody of his children. ... '



    Reference: http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/Wcustody.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
XXX law assumed / made the implicit assumption that ...


Explanation:
Normalmente "prevedere" = "foresee" o "forecast"

Però in italiano non sempre prevedere ha il puro significato di "prevedere cosa puo' succedere nel futuro" e basta.

Qui per es. significa "aspettarsi che in futurro si realizzi una certa condizione", ed io lo tradurrei proprio rendendo tale concetto pari pari in inglese, usando "to assume" che significa proprio "aspettrsi che...", o eventualmente una perifrasi con "hypothesis", per es. "the law XXX was based on the hypothesis that"

Ciao ! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-04-06 13:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Marian ... if you know italian, read what I wrote ... I said \"normalemnte ...\" and \"Pero\' ...\" . That should settle your objection, moreover I\'m not just confident, but pretty sure, I know english far better than you Italian ... to be frank, nothing personal thou\' - have a nice day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-04-06 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I say adieux to all of you, but just to show that the possibility exists in english too (with conformant italian translation) see here:

K-Zone law -- A brief history of English land law
... The English system of land law can be traced back to the Norman conquest of 1066, after which ... do this, as the law assumed that as land was involved in ...
more hits from: http://www.kevinboone.com/land_history.html - 41 KB

Duke Law Journal [49 Duke L. J. 339]
... one of them, was secured and protected by law. This idea . . . implies, moreover, that the property and liberty ... Thus, just as the law assumed that an injury to a single ...
more hits from: http://www.law.duke.edu/shell/cite.pl?49 Duke L. J. 339 - 189 KB


Tennessee Law Review
Tennessee Law Review. Second Amendment Symposium. vol. 62, no. 3, 1995: 759. ( Includes Errata corrections). Posted for Educational use only. The printed edition remains canonical. ... Because English law assumed that power corrupts, the Crown was not vested with the legal authority to indict Zenger and ...
more hits from: http://www.saf.org/LawReviews/Gifford1.htm - 178 KB

bye


bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: Laws don't foresee, forecast or assume.... they provide, stipulate, etc.... you may indeed know Eng far better than I know Italian, but I don't presume to write Italian... and my point was that Eng accepts several meanings for "provided that"....
19 mins
  -> Laws DO make assumptions, and a lot of times to (if you know something of Italian laws)

disagree  Giusi Pasi: sorry, ma purtroppo qui stai toppando
1 hr
  -> Puo' darsi, naturalmente - ma dato l'abbondante contesto, non scarterei a priori - ciao