KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

demansionamento dequalificante

English translation: de-skilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:demansionamento dequalificante
English translation:de-skilling
Entered by: Angela Arnone

14:22 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / employment
Italian term or phrase: demansionamento dequalificante
"il Dirigente, con lettera dell’avv.XXX in data XXX 2004 indirizzata alla Società (allegato n° 1), ha lamentato una progressiva emarginazione nella sua posizione lavorativa e un demansionamento dequalificante, posti in essere dall’amministratore delegato della Società, sig. YYY e dal direttore finanziario, sig. ZZZ fonte di responsabilità risarcitoria del datore di lavoro"
Grace Anderson
Italy
de-skilling
Explanation:
Hi Grace - I just did a similar translation and I got help from Eurodic!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-06-30 15:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used it to cover the entire expression because Eurodic said that \"dequalificazione\" was a \"progressiva riduzione del requisito di professionalità\" and for me that covered the loss of position in the company too as it was applied to a manager.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demeanig reduction of duties
Vittorio Preite
4 +2de-skilling
Angela Arnone
5a drop of his job qualificationsVittorio Felaco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demeanig reduction of duties


Explanation:
demansionamento = capiamo cosa significa ma secondo me è inventata quindi...
Palazzi condanna addirittura la parola "mansione".

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: "demeaning" - but anyway I think this gives a better idea of the problem, presumably it's some kind of "mobbing" where the manager feels demeaned, appunto.
23 mins

agree  maryrose: and also agree with Claire as to the workplace marginalisation.
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de-skilling


Explanation:
Hi Grace - I just did a similar translation and I got help from Eurodic!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-06-30 15:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used it to cover the entire expression because Eurodic said that \"dequalificazione\" was a \"progressiva riduzione del requisito di professionalità\" and for me that covered the loss of position in the company too as it was applied to a manager.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also deskilling-ok for dequalificante but what about the demansionamento part? this is interesting stuff..misread the ref I found: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ITALY/DOWNGRADINGDESKILLIN...
1 hr
  -> I used de-skilling to cover the lot. See note

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a drop of his job qualifications


Explanation:
Grace:
I think this might be more helpful> Buon lavoro!

...has lamented a gradual marginalizing of his position on the job and a virtual drop of his job qualifications...

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54