KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

precostituirsi pretestuosamente

English translation: establish with a pretext


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:precostituirsi pretestuosamente
English translation:establish with a pretext
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

07:12 Jul 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: precostituirsi pretestuosamente
Il tentativo dell’attore di entrare in possesso dei beni dello zio indusse quest’ultimo a tutelarsi rilasciando al proprio nipote una procura ad amministrare, che impedisse al nipote di precostituirsi pretestuosamente un possesso da utilizzare in un successivo giudizio di usucapione.

I know what it means but can't think of the exact translation. Thanks for any suggestions.
Claire Titchmarsh
establish with a pretext
Explanation:
a possession to be used later .....
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this gets the meaning across. THanks very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4establish with a pretext
Vittorio Preite
3set up/ plead/ by way of ('equitable') estoppelxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establish with a pretext


Explanation:
a possession to be used later .....

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
I think this gets the meaning across. THanks very much.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set up/ plead/ by way of ('equitable') estoppel


Explanation:
During his lifetime, Lord Denning knew what an equitable estoppel meant. I'm afraid I don't.

'... non perché la forma scritta ne condizioni la validità ma allo scopo di *precostituirsi una prova in caso di richieste avanzate pretestuosamente' in difformità ...'



    Reference: http://www.ud.camcom.it/der/mediat/faq/conclfaq/clausola.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91