KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

relativi carichi pendenti

English translation: related criminal charges pending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:relativi carichi pendenti
English translation:related criminal charges pending
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

16:21 Aug 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: relativi carichi pendenti
"dati giudiziari", i dati personali idonei a rivelare provvedimenti in materia di casellario giudiziale, di anagrafe delle sanzioni amministrative dipendenti da reato e dei relativi carichi pendenti, o la qualità di imputato o di indagato ai sensi degli articoli 60 e 61 del codice di procedura penale;
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
related criminal charges pending
Explanation:
1. The charges are criminal.
2. Pending follows the noun.

'More than six months later, on June 12, 2001 , the warden at Pickaway received notification of the robbery-*related charges pending* against Hairston, and ...'

cf. 'spent/unspent convictions' of a convicted person on which there are limits of disclosure in open court: UK Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and pending charges thereof
Giusi Pasi
3 +2related criminal charges pendingxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and pending charges thereof


Explanation:
or relevant pending..

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
3 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related criminal charges pending


Explanation:
1. The charges are criminal.
2. Pending follows the noun.

'More than six months later, on June 12, 2001 , the warden at Pickaway received notification of the robbery-*related charges pending* against Hairston, and ...'

cf. 'spent/unspent convictions' of a convicted person on which there are limits of disclosure in open court: UK Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.


    www.sconet.state.oh.us/Communications_office/ summaries/2004/0317/021998.asp
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thx. But I wonder what unspent convictions are in Ital.?

agree  gmel117608
6 days
  -> Grazie