KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

figura

English translation: party; person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:figura
English translation:party; person
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:32 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: figura
La figura del soggetto preposto alla custodia della copia delle credenziali è obbligatoria secondo il punto 10 del Disciplinare tecnico del D.lgs. 196/2003.
ho difficolta` con il soggetto.
The establishing of the person in charge of custody of credentials is mandatory pursuant to point 10 of the Technical Product Specification of Leg. Decree 196/2003.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
party
Explanation:
I would use party rather than person in that the soggetto could be post/function, rather than an individual, e.g. personnel manager.
Just a thought.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3person
Peter Cox
4party
Jean Martin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
person


Explanation:
Your translation seems fine to me!

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatriziaM.
3 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party


Explanation:
I would use party rather than person in that the soggetto could be post/function, rather than an individual, e.g. personnel manager.
Just a thought.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598