KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

una parola di troppo

English translation: one word too many

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una parola di troppo
English translation:one word too many
Entered by: Mauro Baglieri

19:24 Oct 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
Italian term or phrase: una parola di troppo
"Spesso l’atto notarile viene appositamente costruito in funzione di come lo tasserà l’ufficio del registro, e a volte basta ***una parola di troppo*** per far sì che questo applichi un’imposta più onerosa."

This text deals with inconsistencies in the way house sales are taxed in Italy; not being an expert in real estate I was wondering how others would render this in this particular context?
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
a word too many
Explanation:
A WORD TOO MANY = una parola di troppo

i may be wrong, but that doesn't sound like technical language to me ;-)

I think "una parola di troppo" is a colloqualism. For example, this expression is always used and parodied by a famous sitcom on Rai Tv with Lino Banfi who says jokingly: una parola è [di] troppo e due sono poche, "one word is too many and two is too few"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-15 20:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian and Michele have suggested you should replace \"A\" with \"ONE\"

Sorry for the oversight.
Selected response from:

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Grading comment
this was tough as they were all so similar... thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a word too many
Mauro Baglieri
4 +2and sometimes "one word too much" can cause a heavier tax to be levied
Lindsay Sabadosa
5 +1one misplaced word
Rick Henry
4 +1one word too much
Michele Fauble
4one word more than needed
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one word more than needed


Explanation:
in the sense that in such papers the number of words can be important, so that special charges may be applied

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one misplaced word


Explanation:
all it takes is one out of place word

all it takes is not dotting your i's and crossing your t's.

A couple of options.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and sometimes "one word too much" can cause a heavier tax to be levied


Explanation:
The registry decides on the amount of the marca da bollo, or basically the registration fee/tax in this case, based on the length of the contract. There is a set amount for the first page and then additional (and large) amounts for each additional one (or is it word, I don't remember now). In any case, it shoots up the amount that you pay to register.

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Except it should be "many". (I made the same mistake.)
3 mins

agree  LUCIT
32 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one word too much


Explanation:
"one...too much" is a common way of expressing the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-15 19:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"one word too many\"

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Sabadosa: since we posted the same expression, I definitely agree! :)
0 min
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a word too many


Explanation:
A WORD TOO MANY = una parola di troppo

i may be wrong, but that doesn't sound like technical language to me ;-)

I think "una parola di troppo" is a colloqualism. For example, this expression is always used and parodied by a famous sitcom on Rai Tv with Lino Banfi who says jokingly: una parola è [di] troppo e due sono poche, "one word is too many and two is too few"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-15 20:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian and Michele have suggested you should replace \"A\" with \"ONE\"

Sorry for the oversight.


Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
this was tough as they were all so similar... thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, but in English you'd normally say "one word too many"
0 min
  -> thanks, now i remember it ;- )

agree  Michele Fauble: "one word too many"
7 mins
  -> thanks, there was one article too many.... ;- )

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
23 mins
  -> thanks very much

agree  Giulia Barontini: Yes! Viva "Un Medico in Famiglia"!!! ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Mitico Banfi ;- )

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter :-)

agree  Jennifer Baker: Words are countable, thus many is the gramatically correct adjective.
20 hrs
  -> thanks, interesting explanation ; -)