KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

La S.V. Ill.ma

English translation: His/Your Honourable Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La S.V. Ill.ma
English translation:His/Your Honourable Court
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:59 Oct 18, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: La S.V. Ill.ma
Ad esito della udienza del ..., la S.V. Ill.ma, in accoglimento della istanza....
juliet
His/Your Honourable Court
Explanation:
In this way in many judicial documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 21:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nota a Grace è ovviamente riferita a Rachel
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Your Honour
Mauro Baglieri
4 +1Your Most Illustrious Excellency
David Russi
4His/Your Honourable Court
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your Most Illustrious Excellency


Explanation:
S.V. Ill.ma = Signoria Vostra Illustrissima

You may need a possessive

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Cope: è questa la traduzione corretta generale...ma dipende da quale contesto. Dal contesto notato...direi Your most Illustrious Excellency.
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His/Your Honourable Court


Explanation:
In this way in many judicial documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 21:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nota a Grace è ovviamente riferita a Rachel

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: or "this Honourable Court"
6 mins
  -> Non leggo competenza in testi legali nel tuo profilo. Quindi, please..

disagree  Rachel Cope: nelle corte si usa "Your Honour"
2 hrs
  -> in questo caso no. Your Honour è quando si fa l'arringa.Traduco sentenze da anni.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your Honour


Explanation:
Se ci riferisce al giudice, mi pare questa la formula da usare...

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Cope: sì, è meglio questo che Your honorable court...che non ho mai sentito usare
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel ; - )

neutral  Giusi Pasi: vedi sopra.
3 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Don't forget that in American English it's "your honor".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Vittorio, you are right. But "your honor" without the "u" is never used in EU documents, so that's why i chose "honour"...