KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

mandato a vendere senza rappresentanza

English translation: private agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mandato a vendere senza rappresentanza
English translation:private agent
Entered by: Lindsay Sabadosa

20:34 Oct 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: mandato a vendere senza rappresentanza
private agreement
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
private agent
Explanation:
I think that this might work. I have a friend who does this. She sells for a large company but doesn't actually work for that company; instead she works for a third party who receives this outsourced sales work from the large company. She calls herself a "private agent" so if this situation is similiar, it could be an option. In any case, good luck!
Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agent without contract
Vittorio Preite
3untied sales agency
xxxKirstyMacC
3private agent
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent without contract


Explanation:
i.e. you may sell our brand but you are our agent

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private agent


Explanation:
I think that this might work. I have a friend who does this. She sells for a large company but doesn't actually work for that company; instead she works for a third party who receives this outsourced sales work from the large company. She calls herself a "private agent" so if this situation is similiar, it could be an option. In any case, good luck!

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untied sales agency


Explanation:
'per effetto del consenso delle parti; quindi si può vendere anche una ... reale interessato, se invece è senza procura si parla di mandato senza rappresentanza. ...'



    Reference: http://www.studiamo.it/dispense/diritto-privato/contratto.ht...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91