KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

danni imputabili

English translation: damages attributable (to the supplier)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:danni imputabili (al fornitore)
English translation:damages attributable (to the supplier)
Entered by: swisstell

16:35 Dec 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: danni imputabili
Danni imputabili al fornitore
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
damages attributable to the supplier
Explanation:
damages attributed to or caused by the supplier
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7damages attributable to the supplier
swisstell
4damageAlison Kennedy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
damages attributable to the supplier


Explanation:
damages attributed to or caused by the supplier

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley
6 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Sara Castagnoli
16 mins
  -> grazie mille

agree  Vittorio Felaco
26 mins
  -> grazie mille

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  locker: locker
19 hrs

agree  indiawharf
19 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage


Explanation:
Although your context probably makes it very clear that we are talking about some sort of "loss" that has occurred for which the supplier or contracter is being held liable, remember that "damages" in the plural and as a legal term also means compensation. Thus I would prefer the singular to avoid any doubt.

Alison Kennedy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50