KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

doglianza

English translation: grievance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doglianza
English translation:grievance
Entered by: Amy Christie

18:11 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / writ of summons
Italian term or phrase: doglianza
writ of summons

Un altro motivo di doglianza in merito alla sentenza impugnata consiste nel fact che viene esclusa l'idoneita ingannatoria del comportamento del XXX....

I can't find a suitable translation... any ideas? Something to do with 'disputed'??
Thanks
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
grievance
Explanation:
or complaint
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thank you Jean and also to others who helped!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grievance
Jean Martin
4 +1ground of appealxxxAdrian MM.
2gravamen
Cecilia Di Vita


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grievance


Explanation:
or complaint

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Thank you Jean and also to others who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  verbis
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gravamen


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion...

Doglianza = motivo di impugnazione di un provvedimento del giudice. (Diz. Italiano Garzanti)

Gravamen = the basic gist of every claim (cause of action) or charge in a complaint filed to begin a lawsuit. Example: in an accident case, the gravamen may be the negligence of the defendant, and in a contract case, it may be the breach of the defendant.
http://dictionary.law.com

Maybe also "complaint" could fit...

HTH

Cecilia




Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivo di doglianza
ground of appeal


Explanation:
... However, the Court dismissed Delrina’s first ground of appeal since it was of the view that the error had not affected the trial judge’s essential findings ...

Take the question back to the motivo.


    Reference: http://www.robic.ca/publications/Pdf/142.141.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Tramontano: yes!
1362 days
  -> Grazie!