KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

misura cautelare

English translation: remand order (pre-trial detainment/remand/imprisonment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:misura cautelare
English translation:remand order (pre-trial detainment/remand/imprisonment)
Entered by: verbis

15:08 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notice to the suspect/UK English
Italian term or phrase: misura cautelare
... di opporsi al provvedimento di ***misura cautelare**** e sequestro

I have found a lot of possible translations for "misura cautelare", all of which did not unfortunately apply to a pre-trial imprisonment of suspect

many thanks in advance for your help
verbis
remand order
Explanation:
This answer is probably late, but if this order is for a person to be detained pre-trail then I would call it a remand order (as above. You could specify in a footnote that "misura cautelare" in this case means pre-trial detainment or remand.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Grading comment
thans a lot to ALL of you!!!!!

verbis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5preventive injunction
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1preventive measureSilvina Jover-Cirillo
4 +1precautionary measure
Yvonne Becker
4remand orderAlison Kennedy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precautionary measure


Explanation:
or protective measure or injunction

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1945 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preventive measure


Explanation:
:)


Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin
13 mins
  -> Thanks!! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preventive injunction


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remand order


Explanation:
This answer is probably late, but if this order is for a person to be detained pre-trail then I would call it a remand order (as above. You could specify in a footnote that "misura cautelare" in this case means pre-trial detainment or remand.

Alison Kennedy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thans a lot to ALL of you!!!!!

verbis