KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

deposito per custodia in condizioni di sicurezza

English translation: deposit for custody or storage in conditions of safety


19:55 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: deposito per custodia in condizioni di sicurezza
In un manuale per la sicurezza di uno stabilimento chimico trovo la seguente definizione "Deposito: la presenza di una certa quantità di sostanze pericolose a scopo di immagazzinamento, deposito per custodia in condizioni di sicurezza o staccaggio"
costanza_p
English translation:deposit for custody or storage in conditions of safety
Explanation:
Custodia implies safekeeping, but I would imagine that there are other safety conditions linked to this, since it deals with hazardous substances.

You could probabaly also put "deposit for safe custody or storage", but you would lose the emphasis on "sicurezza".
Also, depending on the size of this "deposito" it could also be a warehouse or storage area, although then you have the problem with the repetition of "stoccaggio" -- and not "staccaggio" -- as storage.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Grazie per le proposte di traduzione. Pensavo che ci fosse un termine specifico a riguardo, per questo ho posto la domanda su proz! Ciao, Costanza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... in secure conditions
Gillian Hargreaves
4deposit for custody or storage in conditions of safety
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit for custody or storage in conditions of safety


Explanation:
Custodia implies safekeeping, but I would imagine that there are other safety conditions linked to this, since it deals with hazardous substances.

You could probabaly also put "deposit for safe custody or storage", but you would lose the emphasis on "sicurezza".
Also, depending on the size of this "deposito" it could also be a warehouse or storage area, although then you have the problem with the repetition of "stoccaggio" -- and not "staccaggio" -- as storage.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Grazie per le proposte di traduzione. Pensavo che ci fosse un termine specifico a riguardo, per questo ho posto la domanda su proz! Ciao, Costanza

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... in secure conditions


Explanation:
As cbolton said, but this puts a bit more emphasis on security.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236