KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sede operativa

English translation: executive offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sede operativa
English translation:executive offices
Entered by: Anayansi

03:59 Oct 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sede operativa
Europlatforms - Presidenza e sede operativa - Via....
Anayansi
United States
executive offices
Explanation:
must address "Presidenza" ciao, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
I chose your proposed answer the best, but I don't quite understand what you meant by: must address "Presidenza" .

If you've got the time, I'd appreciate a brief explanation.

Thanks and regards.

Anayansi
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2executive offices
Pasquale Capo
4 +1seat of operations, operational headquartersxxxHenri
4I was referring to the colleagues who had not addressed
Pasquale Capo
4operative offices
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operative offices


Explanation:
oppure premises, o semplicemente offices.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seat of operations, operational headquarters


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executive offices


Explanation:
must address "Presidenza" ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
I chose your proposed answer the best, but I don't quite understand what you meant by: must address "Presidenza" .

If you've got the time, I'd appreciate a brief explanation.

Thanks and regards.

Anayansi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
33 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
37 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was referring to the colleagues who had not addressed


Explanation:
in their suggestions "presidenza" hence my suggestion "executive offices" meaning that's where the corporate president has his/her office.

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758